Wednesday, February 24, 2016

Crip Ecologies 2016 Schedule Now Available!

___________________________________________________

Composing Disability 2015-2016

___________________________________________________



Thursday 7 April 2016

1:00-2:30: KEYNOTE (Jack Morton Auditorium)


LaDonna Redmond:
"Beyond the plate: Using food as a tool to end oppression" 



3:00-4:15: Session: “Environmental Justice” (Jack Morton Auditorium)

Joshua Kupetz (University of Michigan):
“Disability Ecologies, Urban Infrastructures, and Generic Fictions: or Watching the Detectives in Colson Whitehead’s The Intuitionist (1999) and Jonathan Lethem’s Motherless Brooklyn (1999)”

Jessica Cowing (College of William and Mary):
“Dis/ability, Indigeneity, and Future Ecologies in Avatar

Maria Junttila Carson (Syracuse University):
“Affects of Bodies, Flowers, and God”

4:45-6:00 Roundtable: “Biopolitics: Law, Life, Land, Love” (Jack Morton Auditorium)

Sponsored by GW MEMSI (Medieval and Early Modern Studies Institute)
___________________________________________________



Sunaura Taylor
Susan Antebi



Friday 8 
April 2016







9:30-10:45 Session: “Media Ecologies” (Jack Morton Auditorium)

Shannon Wooden (Missouri State University):
“‘Once Big Oil, Always Big Oil’: Disability and Sustainability in Pixar’s Cars 2”

Samuel Yates (GWU):
“Divergent Cripistemologies: Biosocial Assessments of Atypicality”

Kellie White (George Mason University):
“Mormon Sex Lives: Discourses on Disability, Capitalism, and Sexuality”


11:15-12:30 KEYNOTES (Jack Morton Auditorium)

Susan Antebi (University of Toronto):
“Healthy Objects, Hygienic Futures: Medical Inspection and the Built Environment in Mexico”

Sunaura Taylor (NYU):
“Beasts of Burden: Animal and Disability Liberation”


12:30-2:00 LUNCH (not provided)

2:00-3:00 Student Panel (Jack Morton Auditorium)

Rodrigo Duran (GWU):
“‘You See, I Too Have A Handicap’: Disability and The Doom Patrol

Yona Weissman Fabra (GWU):
“Speaking Up on ‘Autism Speaks’”

Maria Wilhoit (GWU):
“Disabled People and the Holocaust: Reflections on Germany and its T4 Memorial Sites”

Rebecca Hurd, Jacob Ramos, and Peyton Swift (GWU):
“The Hard Worker Conundrum”


3:30-4:45 Breakout session: “Crip Environments, Toxic Ecologies” (Jack Morton Auditorium)

Derek Newman-Stille (Trent University) and Haylie Swenson (GWU):
“Desiring Animal-Mediated Environments: ‘Fake’ Guide Dogs and the Work of the Pet”

Louise Hickman (University of California, San Diego):
“Distributing Crip Sociality”

M.W. Bychowski (GWU):
 “Toxic Environments: the Place and Genre of the Transgender Suicide Note”

3:30-4:45 Breakout session: “Crip/Queer Embodiments” (Media & Public Affairs 132)

Sukshma Vedere (GWU):
“Re-Writing Gender and Madness in Cereus Blooms at Night

Kevin Gotkin (University of Pennsylvania):
“Breathing Techniques”

Sharon Snyder and David Mitchell (GWU):
“Precarity and Cross-Species Identifications: Autism, Crip/Queer Bodies, and the Critique of Normative Cognition”


5:15-6:30 Roundtable: “Digital Amphibians: Parallel Lives and Media Publics” (Jack Morton Auditorium)

Sponsored by the GW Digital Humanities Institute

  • Alexis Lothian (University of Maryland), fandom, social justice, digital media 
  • David Perry (Dominican University), disability journalist and activist/author 
  • Rachel Vorona Cote, freelance writer 
  • Alice Wong (virtually from UCSF), Founder of the Disability Visibility Project

7:00 Poetry Reading (Smith Hall of Art, Gallery 102)

  • Cathy Eisenhower
  • Tolonda Henderson     
  • Mel Nichol